Centralised Exchange vs On-Chain DeFi (2026)
Centralised exchange vs On-chain DeFi in 2026 — CEXs suit fiat on-ramps and simple spot trading; DeFi suits self-custody, composable yield, and permissionless access — many users combine both.
When to use a CEX versus a non-custodial wallet and DeFi protocols — custody, fees, KYC, and composability compared.
Updated June 2026
Option A
Centralised exchange
Option B
On-chain DeFi
| Criteria | Centralised exchange | On-chain DeFi |
|---|---|---|
| Custody | Exchange holds assets | You hold keys via wallet |
| KYC | Required for most fiat rails | Not required at protocol level |
| Products | Spot, perps, earn, staking | Lending, DEX, LST, perp DEX |
| Composability | Siloed account balances | Protocols stack (e.g. LST → lend → borrow) |
| Counterparty risk | Exchange solvency/regulatory | Smart contract + oracle risk |
Verdict
CEXs suit fiat on-ramps and simple spot trading; DeFi suits self-custody, composable yield, and permissionless access — many users combine both.
FAQ
Centralised exchange vs On-chain DeFi — FAQ
- Centralised exchange or On-chain DeFi — which is better?
CEXs suit fiat on-ramps and simple spot trading; DeFi suits self-custody, composable yield, and permissionless access — many users combine both.
- How do Centralised exchange and On-chain DeFi compare on custody?
Centralised exchange: Exchange holds assets. On-chain DeFi: You hold keys via wallet.
- How do Centralised exchange and On-chain DeFi compare on kyc?
Centralised exchange: Required for most fiat rails. On-chain DeFi: Not required at protocol level.
- How do Centralised exchange and On-chain DeFi compare on products?
Centralised exchange: Spot, perps, earn, staking. On-chain DeFi: Lending, DEX, LST, perp DEX.
- How do Centralised exchange and On-chain DeFi compare on composability?
Centralised exchange: Siloed account balances. On-chain DeFi: Protocols stack (e.g. LST → lend → borrow).
Market data changes frequently. For live TVL and rates, see our DeFi tools and TVL rankings.